Gnomon at Work: Alumni Awards

Posted December 7th, 2017 by Nicole Hendrix — Category: Alumni — 0 Comments

Check back throughout award season for updates.

Check back throughout award season for updates.

We are very proud of our alumni's industry award nominations!

All alumni and projects they worked on will be delineated in bold. The 90th Academy Award Nominations were announced on January 23rd, 2018, and the winners were announced March 4th at 5PM PST on ABC. We are pleased to honor our 29 alumni nominated for their nine projects in four categories (pertaining to their roles in the VFX industry) and to celebrate the two alumni and their projects that won Best Picture & Visual Effects. For a complete list of all Academy Award nominees, click here.

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Winner:

The Shape of Water
Gnomon Alumni that worked on The Shape of Water: Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby
Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito
Gnomon Alumni that worked on The Boss Baby: Ronnie Cleland- Look/Dev Surfacing Artist

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Winner:

Coco
Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand
Carlos Saldanha
Gnomon Alumni that worked on Ferdinand: Anthony Ragusa- Senior Lighting TD

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner:

Blade Runner 2049
Gnomon alumni that worked on Blade Runner 2049: Andrew Hsu- Technology Support

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Gnomon alumni that worked on Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Christopher Perkowitz-Colvard- Animation Supervisor, Josh Herman- Digital Sculptor Chris Barsamian - Animator Luca Nemolato – Concept Artist, Ismael Salcedo – Digital Sculptor/Modeler, Cesar Quijada – Concept Artist, Caitlin Rupert – Previs Artist, David Chow – FX Artist, Jean Choi – Look Dev/Lighting Artist, Amy Chu – Technical Director

Kong: Skull Island
Gnomon alumni that worked on Kong: Skull Island: Clint Reagan – Previs Supervisor, Tefft Smith – 3D Supervisor, Michael Sheffels- Concept Artist

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Gnomon alumni that worked on Star Wars: The Last Jedi: Stefano Farci- Senior Generalist TD, Jorik Dozy- Lead Environment Artist, Tom Wholley- Jr Creature Modeler, Matt Puchala- FX TD

War for the Planet of the Apes
Gnomon alumni that worked on War for the Planet of the Apes: Cenk Kilar- Senior FX Artist, Florin Boieriu- Sr. Compositor, Hartwell Durfor- Effects Lead, Cesar Quijada- Sr. Digital Paint Artist

COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast- Jacqueline Durran
Gnomon alumni that worked on Beauty and the Beast: Tom Bruno- Post-Viz Artist, Alberto Casu- Environment TD, Olivier Dubard- Environment Artist, Brent Elliott- Look Development/Lighting

Darkest Hour- Jacqueline Durran

Winner:

Phantom Thread- Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water Luis Sequeira
Gnomon alumni that worked on The Shape of Water: Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Victoria & Abdul- Consolata Boyle


The 16th Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations were announced on January 16th, 2018, and the winners weree announced February 13th. For a complete list of all VES Awards nominees & winners, click here.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Winner:

Avatar: Flight of Passage
Richard Baneham
Amy Jupiter
David Lester
Thrain Shadbolt

Corona; Paraiso Secreto
Adam Grint
Jarrad Vladich
Roberto Costas Fernández
Ed Thomas
Felipe Linares

Guardians of the Galaxy; Mission: BREAKOUT!
Jason Bayever
Amy Jupiter
Mike Bain
Alexander Thomas

National Geographic Encounter: Ocean Odyssey
Thilo Ewers
John Owens
Gioele Cresce
Mariusz Wesierski

Nemo and Friends SeaRider
Anthony Apodaca
Kathy Janus
Brandon Benepe
Nick Lucas
Rick Rothschild

Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire
Ben Snow
Judah Graham
Ian Bowie
Curtis Hickman
David Layne

The 75th Golden Globe Nominations were announced on December 11th, 2017, and the winners will be announced January 7th. 2018 at 5 p.m. PST on NBC. We are pleased to honor the nine alumni and their three projects that were nominated in two categories (pertaining to their roles in the VFX industry). For a complete list of all Golden Globe nominations and winners, click here.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Call Me By Your Name
Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony Pictures Classics

Dunkirk
Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures

The Post
DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox

The Shape of Water
Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
Gnomon Alumni that worked on The Shape of Water: Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Winner:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
Gnomon Alumni that worked on The Boss Baby: Ronnie Cleland- Look/Dev Surfacing Artist

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS

Winner:

COCO
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Ferdinand
Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
Gnomon Alumni that worked on Ferdinand: Anthony Ragusa- Senior Lighting TD

Loving Vincent
Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

The Crown (NETFLIX)
Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television

Game of Thrones (HBO)
HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television

Winner:

The Handmaid's Tale (HULU)
MGM

Stranger Things (NETFLIX)
Netflix
Gnomon Alumni that worked on Stranger Things: Katerina Berezhnova- VFX Artist, Daniel Edery- Lead 3D Artist, Dylan Harris- Matchmove Artist, Erik Keefer- Animator, Adam Nixon- Rigging & Animation,Pat Ratanpol- VFX Artist, Eevee Saucedo- Creature Animator

This is Us (NBC)
20th Century Fox Television

The 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards were announced on December 6th, 2017, and the winners will be announced January 11, 2018 at 8 p.m. EST (delayed PST) on CW. We are pleased to honor the 22 alumni and their seven projects that were nominated in six categories (pertaining to their roles in the VFX industry). And we celebrate the six alumni and their three projects that won Best Picture, Best Action Movie, and Best Visual Effects. For a complete list of all Critics' Choice nominations and winners, click here.

Best Picture

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

Winner:

The Shape of Water
Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Action Movie

Baby Driver

Logan
Clint Reagan- Previs Supervisor, Caitlin Rupert- Previs

Thor: Ragnarok
Alexandre Cancado- 2D Supervisor, Rajbir Dhalla- Senior Modeler, Lev Hakobyan- Model/Texture Artist, Josh Herman- Digital Sculptor, Ebrahim Jahromi- Lead Creature TD, Leonardo Krajden- Senior Character Artist, Nathaniel Morgan- Look Dev Artist, Matthew Newhart- Previs Artist

War for the Planet of the Apes
Cenk Kilar- Senior FX Artist, Florin Boieriu- Sr. Compositor, Hartwell Durfor- Effects Lead, Cesar Quijada- Sr. Digital Paint Artist

Winner:

Wonder Woman
Jared Krichevsky- Concept Artist

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Blade Runner 2049
Andrew Hsu- Technology Support

Winner:

Get Out

It
Jared Krichevsky- Concept Artist, Adam Ruzycki- Texture Artist

The Shape of Water
Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Best Costume Design

Renée April, Blade Runner 2049

Winner:

Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Gnomon alumni that worked on Beauty and the Beast: Tom Bruno- Post-Viz Artist, Alberto Casu- Environment TD, Olivier Dubard- Environment Artist, Brent Elliott- Look Development/Lighting

Lindy Hemming,Wonder Woman
Gnomon alumni that worked on Wonder Woman: Jared Krichevsky- Concept Artist

Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
Gnomon alumni that worked on The Shape of Water: Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Best Hair and Makeup

Beauty and the Beast
Gnomon alumni that worked on Beauty and the Beast: Tom Bruno- Post-Viz Artist, Alberto Casu- Environment TD, Olivier Dubard- Environment Artist, Brent Elliott- Look Development/Lighting

Winner:

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water
Gnomon alumni that worked on The Shape of Water: Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Wonder

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Andrew Hsu- Technology Support

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water
Luca Nemolato- Concept Artist

Thor: Ragnarok
Alexandre Cancado- 2D Supervisor, Rajbir Dhalla- Senior Modeler, Lev Hakobyan- Model/Texture Artist, Josh Herman- Digital Sculptor, Ebrahim Jahromi- Lead Creature TD, Leonardo Krajden- Senior Character Artist, Nathaniel Morgan- Look Dev Artist, Matthew Newhart- Previs Artist

Winner:

War for the Planet of the Apes
Cenk Kilar- Senior FX Artist, Florin Boieriu- Sr. Compositor, Hartwell Durfor- Effects Lead, Cesar Quijada- Sr. Digital Paint Artist

Wonder Woman
Jared Krichevsky- Concept Artist

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)

The Crown (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Winner:

The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Stranger Things (Netflix)
Katerina Berezhnova- VFX Artist, Daniel Edery- Lead 3D Artist, Dylan Harris- Matchmove Artist, Erik Keefer- Animator, Adam Nixon- Rigging & Animation,Pat Ratanpol- VFX Artist, Eevee Saucedo- Creature Animator

This Is Us (NBC)


The 45th Annie Awards nominations were announced on December 4th, and the winners weere announced on February 3, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.PST. We are pleased to honor the 21 alumni and their nine projects that were nominated in 13 categories (pertaining to their roles in the VFX industry). And we celebrate the six alumni and their two projects that won Character Animation in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production & Character Animation in a Live Action Production. For a complete list of all Annie nominations & winners, click here.

Best Animated Feature

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
DreamWorks Animation

"Cars 3"
Pixar Animation Studios

Winner:

"Coco"
Pixar Animation Studios

"Despicable Me 3"
Illumination

"The Boss Baby"
DreamWorks Animation- Ronnie Cleland- Look/Dev Surfacing Artist

Best Animated Special Production

Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
Hornet

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
Walt Disney Animation Studios- Antonello Stornelli – Visual Development Artist

“Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems”
Tonko House, Inc.

Winner:

“Revolting Rhymes”
Magic Light Pictures

“Tangled Before Ever After”
Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

“Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

“Lost in Oz” / Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree
Amazon Studios

“Niko and the Sword of Light” / Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny
Amazon Studios

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Queen for a Day
Walt Disney Television Animation- Antonello Stornelli – Visual Development Artist

Winner:

“We Bare Bears” / Episode: Panda’s Art
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Animated Effects in a Feature Production

“Avatar Flight of Passage”
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti

“Cars 3”
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch

Winner:

“Coco”
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn

“Despicable Me 3”
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
Walt Disney Animation Studios- Antonello Stornelli – Visual Development Artist

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)

“DreamWorks Trolls Holiday”
Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)

Winner:

“Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”,
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!) Gnomon Alumni that work on Trollhunters: Geoffrey Loo – Visual Development Artist & Mark Conrad – 3D Modeler

“Tumble Leaf” / Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
Character Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“Game of Thrones” / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci; Christopher Perkowitz-Colvard- Animation Supervisor, Chris Barsamian - Animator. Other Gnomon alumni that worked on Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Luca Nemolato – Concept Artist, Ismael Salcedo – Digital Sculptor/Modeler, Cesar Quijada – Concept Artist, Caitlin Rupert – Previs Artist, David Chow – FX Artist, Jean Choi – Look Dev/Lighting Artist, Amy Chu – Technical Director

“Kong: Skull Island”
Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman. Gnomon alumni that worked on Kong: Skull Island: Clint Reagan – Previs Supervisor, Tefft Smith – 3D Supervisor

“Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill. Gnomon alumni that worked on Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets: Cenk Kilar – FX TD, Adam Ruzycki – Texture Artist, Cesar Quijada – Digital Paint Artist

Winner:

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora Gnomon alumni that worked on War for the Planet of the Apes: Cenk Kilar- Senior FX Artist, Florin Boieriu- Sr. Compositor, Hartwell Durfor- Effects Lead, Cesar Quijada- Sr. Digital Paint Artist

Character Animation in a Video Game

Winner:

“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)

“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)

“Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice”
Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)

“Horizon Zero Dawn”
Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)

“Uncharted: The Lost Legacy”
Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters); Gnomon alumni that worked on Uncharted: The Lost Legacy: Mari Kuwayama – Cinematic Lighter

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

“Buddy Thunderstruck” / Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)

“Danger & Eggs” / Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli
Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)

Winner:

“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCVI
Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)

“Tangled: The Series” / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal). Gnomon alumni that worked on Tangled: The Series Antonello Stornelli – Visual Development Artist

“Trollhunters” / Episode: Ep 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms). Gnomon alumni that worked on Trollhunters: Geoffrey Loo – Visual Development Artist, Mark Conrad – 3D Modeler

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Winner:

“Coco”
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)

“Despicable Me 3”
Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)

“Smurfs: The Lost Village”
Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)

“The Boss Baby”
Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various) Gnomon alumni that worked on The Boss Baby: Ronnie Cleland – Look/Dev Surfacing Artist

“The Breadwinner”
Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)



About Gnomon

Founded in 1997, Gnomon has trained thousands of students and professionals for careers in the entertainment industry.Find out more